About Us and Privacy Policy

We are a small team with years of camping, caravanning and motorhoming experience. who felt there was a need for an information service with a difference. We formed World of Motorhomes Ltd in 2003 and launched the WorldofMotorhomes website at the Boat, Caravan & Outdoor Leisure Show at the NEC Birmingham. February 2004 a year later we launched a sister site WorldofCaravans.

From the outset we have attended all the major shows becoming a familiar sight with our bright yellow outfits... so keep a sharp lookout for us and make sure you click onto WorldofMotorhomes, or WorldofCaravans. Our sites are developed and expanded daily.

Chris Apperley ~ Managing Director
Chris has spent most of his career in sales and marketing in both the food and textile industries working for Tesco, Findus Frozen Foods and until 2003 was Sales Director of Wolsey Clothing.
Chris has been an avid motorhomer since the 1960s, first with his parents and then after a spell with caravans back to motorhomes again in the 1990s, becoming Secretary of the Gem Italian Owners Club in 1999.
Chris is the main shareholder and only Director of World of Motorhomes Ltd.
When not in his motorhome, Chris likes nothing better than playing or watching Rugby Union.
Chris is Chairman of his local club, Anstey RFC and is Vice Chairman of the Caravan Writers' Guild.

Sue Apperley
Sue worked in Customer Services for Marks and Spencer for over 27 years. She spent five years as Membership Secretary of the Gem Italian Owners Club until becoming a shareholder of the World of Motorhomes. Sue was Vice Chairman of the PTA for the local school and supports their numerous fund raising activities. Like her colleagues, Sue has also enjoyed the experience of caravanning and motorhoming.
Sue has a varied role within the company including dealing with all our email enquiries and liasion with various clubs.

Tracey Beynon
Tracey has 20 years experienece in banking at RBS, TSB, and The Post Office as well as customer service with Wolsey.
Tracey joined the team early in 2010 working on client contact, credit control and other administration.
Nowadays, Tracey will also be looking after the visitors to our stands at all the many motorhome and caravan shows that we attend.

Ellie Apperley
Ellie, having helped on our show stands at various times over the years, is now using her design skills creating many of the profile pages on both websites.

Nigel Rosser 
Nigel worked on local newspapers before establishing an Alfa Romeo Dealership in London. Nigel has always enjoyed camping, caravanning and motorhoming and in 1996 formed the Gem Italian Owners Club. 
Nigel retired from the company in May 2009.
Sadly, after a long battle with cancer, Nigel passed away on 21st June 2014.

Anne Rosser (now retired from the company)
Anne trained as a hairdresser before starting her own Bridal business. Anne's earlier years were spent in the family's holiday caravan and has worked supporting the Gem Italian Owners Club.
Anne retired from the company in May 2009.

Our postal address is 105 Andrew Road, Anstey, Leicestershire, LE7 7BD Telephone 0116 221 9942

Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

            World of Motorhomes Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

World of Motorhomes Ltd.

A Limited Company registered in England under company number 4822683.

Registered address: 105 Andrew Road, Anstey, Leicestershire LE7 7BD

VAT number:  833 6635 18

Data Protection Officer: Chris Apperley

email address: chris@ukwom.com

Telephone number: 0116 221 9942

Postal Address:  105 Andrew Road, Anstey, Leicestershire LE7 7BD

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Credit card information;

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information either by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails or writing to us by post).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not use the any automated systems for carrying out decision-making or profiling.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Your contact details used for marketing will be retained until you opt to unsubscribe;
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

  • Ensuring that any service providers that we use to process your data, such as Microsoft or Dropbox, have polices in place to ensure that data is kept as safe and secure as it would be in the UK.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Ensuring desks are clear of any documentation with personal data when the office is empty.
  • All documents with personal data are stored in filing cabinets in buildings that are locked when empty.
  • Any data storage devices or services that are used for data processing are encrypted, as are the communications between those devices and services.
  • All computers used for processing personal data are protected by passwords to prevent casual access.
  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for marketing purposes. This includes any future subsidiaries and any future holding company and its subsidiaries.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 3 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

email address: chris@ukwom.com

Telephone number: 0116 221 9942

Postal Address: 105 Andrew Road, Anstey, Leicestershire LE7 7BD

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.